From US · Veneers · Turkey
Veneers in Turkey from the US: what the trip costs against paying at home
Prices checked 26 October 2026 (Taipei time)
Short answer
For Americans, a veneer in Turkey costs $359 at the clinic we checked, or about $2,020 once an example return flight and 6 hotel nights are added. That is about $1,030 more than the lowest self-pay price we found in the US ($990).
- Clinic price
- $3591 provider, one porcelain or e.max veneer on one tooth. Composite
- Example trip
- $2,020clinic $359 + flight $1,000 + 6 hotel nights $660
- Pay privately in US
- $990–$2,170
- Wait in US
- No national waiting list
- Time there
- About a week at many clinics: preparing the teeth and fitting temporaries, a few days while the lab makes the veneers, then fitting and a bite check. Ask for the clinic’s schedule
- Rank from US
- 2 of 5 countries by total trip cost
Figure 1Where the money goes, in USD
Trip total $2,020$1,030 over home
Figure 2Veneers: cheapest trip from the US, by country
Published veneer prices in Turkey
Each row is a price the provider publishes itself, in its own currency, with what it includes. The converted amounts use a fixed European Central Bank rate.
| Provider | Published price | What the price is for | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| DentakayIstanbul (also Antalya, Ankara) | $359about £269 · €321 · C$502 | Laminate veneer, per veneerMaterial (porcelain or e.max) not named. In the clinic’s six-veneer example, consultation, X-rays/scans and digital smile design are $0 and six veneers total $2,159. “Prices cover a single veneer only. Your written estimate details the number of veneers, additional care and travel inclusions.” FAQ: “The prices shown are approximate”. Hotel, transfers and flight support are “available with qualifying treatment packages”. | Dentakayread 26 October 2026 |
Prices are copied as published, in the provider's currency. Conversions use the European Central Bank reference rates of 23 October 2026 and are rounded. A provider can change a price at any time: ask for a written quote.
Few Turkish hospitals publish price lists. The figures here are a hospital group's international “starting from” prices, a dental clinic's worked example and a medical-travel clinic's eye-surgery package, so ask each one for a written, itemised quote.
Against waiting or paying in the US
The US has no national public waiting list; what matters is the price your insurer or the hospital charges.
Paying privately in the US: $990–$2,170, from Aspen Dental. These are 2021 hospital cash-price medians or a dental school estimate, so today’s prices are probably higher.
Can your insurer pay?
Ask your insurer before you book. Plans rarely pay for planned treatment abroad unless they have agreed in writing first.
Planning the trip from the US
- Get a written quoteSend the clinic your referral or reason for a veneer and ask for an itemised price in writing, with the date and what happens if the result needs follow-up.
- Before you goSend recent X-rays and photos, and get a written plan with the number of teeth, the material and the total price.
- Before you goRead the official travel advice for the country. The UK Foreign Office says dental procedures are among the most common treatments for medical tourists in Turkey.
- Entry rulesCheck the official advice before booking: US citizens (State Department, choose the country).
- LanguageTurkish; international patient departments offer English and interpreters.
- After you returnRegister with a dentist at home and give them the records and materials used. A chipped or loose veneer needs a dentist, at home prices.
Add your flight and hotel
Put in your real fare from the US and your hotel to see the total for Turkey next to every other country.
Related pages
Veneers in Turkey from the US: questions
How much is a veneer in Turkey for Americans?
The published prices we found work out at $359 at the clinic, from Dentakay. With an example return flight of $1,000 and 6 hotel nights at $110, the trip comes to about $2,020. Your own fares and dates will change the total.
Is it cheaper than paying privately in the US?
No, not on these example figures: the lowest self-pay price we found at home is $990, about $1,030 less than the cheapest trip. It can make sense if you are already travelling to Turkey.
How long is the wait for a veneer in the US?
There is no national public waiting list in the US; the question is usually the price your insurer pays.
How many days do I need in Turkey?
About a week at many clinics: preparing the teeth and fitting temporaries, a few days while the lab makes the veneers, then fitting and a bite check. Ask for the clinic’s schedule. That is our planning estimate, not medical advice; ask the clinic for its schedule in writing.
Will my insurer pay for it?
Ask your insurer before booking. Most plans pay little or nothing for planned treatment abroad unless they agree in advance.
Sources
- Veneers cost in Turkey: price guide and packages. Dentakay. Read 26 October 2026.
- Veneers cost. Aspen Dental. Read 26 October 2026.
- Classic Men’s Check-Up Program. Acıbadem Healthcare Group (international patients). Read 26 October 2026.
- Dental implant costs and packages in Turkey. Dentakay. Read 26 October 2026.
- Cataract surgery Turkey. Euro Istanbul Clinic. Read 26 October 2026.
- Euro foreign exchange reference rates. European Central Bank, 23 October 2026. Read 26 October 2026.