New: hip, knee, IVF and LASIK

Compare

Price report · Dental implant

Dental implant abroad or at home: waits and published prices compared

We read what clinics in 8 countries publish for a dental implant and set it against the official wait and the self-pay price in the UK, Canada, Ireland and the US. Price unit: one tooth: the implant post, the abutment and the crown. Where a clinic lists these separately, we show each line.

Updated 26 October 2026 · Every figure links to its source

Countries with a price
6 of 8Mexico, Turkey, Poland, Hungary, Japan and Thailand
Lowest abroad
£470Turkey, before travel
UK private
£2,950lowest published self-pay price
Price lines read
1111 providers

Short answer

Providers in 6 countries publish a price for a dental implant that we could check. Converted to pounds, they run from £470 to £2,330, before flights and a hotel. Paying privately in the UK costs about £2,950.

Countries with a price
6 of 8: Mexico, Turkey, Poland, Hungary, Japan and Thailand
Range abroad
about £470 to £2,330 before travel
UK private
about £2,950
NHS England
No NHS figure for this
Price is for
one tooth: the implant post, the abutment and the crown. Where a clinic lists these separately, we show each line

Key findings

  1. 6 of 8 countries publish a comparable price. The lowest is Turkey at £470; the highest published figure is £2,330, before travel.
  2. From the UK, 6 of 6 countries are cheaper than a private dental implant at home before travel, and 5 after an example flight and 5 hotel nights. The lowest UK self-pay price we found is £2,950.
  3. No official waiting-time figure is published for this in the UK, Canada or Ireland that we could use; it is mostly bought privately.
  4. No verified comparable price in South Korea and China. A gap means we could not find a price the provider publishes itself, not that the treatment is unavailable.

Figure 1Lowest to highest comparable price, by country (GBP, before travel)

Each bar runs from the lowest to the highest published price that matches the unit; the dashed line is the lowest UK self-pay price we found. Converted at the ECB rate. Click a country for every price line.

Figure 2Cheapest total trip from each home country

Cheapest total trip for a dental implant from the UK, Canada, Ireland and the US
FromMexicoTurkeyPolandHungaryJapanThailandPay at home
UK£2,160£1,120£2,060£1,400£3,400£2,590from £2,950
CanadaC$3,090C$2,880C$4,790C$3,600C$6,130C$5,000from C$3,000
Ireland€2,590€1,310€2,440€1,650€3,960€3,020from €1,540
US$2,130$2,180$3,510$2,640$4,460$3,780from $2,000
Lowest published price plus an example return flight and 5 hotel nights, in each reader's currency. Green means the trip costs less than the lowest self-pay price at home. Flights and hotels are round examples, not quotes: put in your own.

What a dental implant is

A dental implant replaces one missing tooth with a titanium (or zirconia) post placed in the jawbone. After it heals, an abutment and a crown are fitted on top. Advertised prices often cover the post only, so the total for one finished tooth can be twice the headline number.

Dental implant prices by country

The range in each country covers only the prices that match the unit above. Click a country for every price line, what it includes, and how to book as a visitor.

Dental implant published prices by country
CountryProvidersIn GBPIn CADIn EURIn USD
Mexico2£957–£1,160C$1,790–C$2,160€1,140–€1,380$1,280–$1,550
Turkey1£470C$879€561$628
Poland1£1,540C$2,890€1,840$2,060
Hungary1£854C$1,600€1,020$1,140
Japan1£2,100C$3,930€2,510$2,810
Thailand1£1,440–£2,330C$2,700–C$4,350€1,720–€2,780$1,930–$3,110

No page yet for South Korea and China: we did not find a published price there that we could verify.

Waiting and paying at home

The latest official waiting figure in each country, and what providers there publish as a self-pay price.

Waiting times and self-pay prices at home for dental implant
Where you liveOfficial waitPay at home
UKNo official figure found£2,950
CanadaNo official figure foundC$3,000 to C$6,500
IrelandNo official figure found€1,540
USNo national figure$2,000 to $6,0002021 hospital data or a dental school

Add your flight and hotel

Choose where you live and the calculator lines up your wait, your price at home and each country's price plus travel for a dental implant.

Open the calculator

How to compare dental implant prices

  • Add up the implant, the abutment and the crown. Many price lists show them as separate lines.
  • Ask for the implant brand in writing. Parts for well-known brands are easier to find if a dentist at home has to repair the tooth.
  • Ask whether the 3D scan, bone grafting and a temporary tooth are included.
  • Ask what the guarantee covers and whether you must travel back to use it.

Do not travel for a dental implant if

  • Active gum disease, uncontrolled diabetes or heavy smoking until a dentist has assessed you.
  • Large treatment plans (a full arch, many teeth) without a second opinion: problems are harder to fix from abroad.

Before you book

  • Send the clinic a recent X-ray and ask for a written, itemised plan with the total price.
  • Ask how many visits you need and how long each one is.

After you come home

  • Register with a dentist at home who is willing to see an implant placed abroad, and give them the brand and part numbers.

Bringing results home so your own doctor can use them is covered in how to bring your results home.

Dental implant abroad: questions

Where is a dental implant cheapest abroad?

Before flights, the lowest published prices we found are in Turkey (about £470), Hungary (about £854) and Mexico (about £957 to £1,160). The cheapest country is not always the cheapest trip: a short flight can matter more than the price difference.

How long is the wait for a dental implant on the NHS?

NHS England does not publish a waiting-time figure for this that we could use. Ask your GP or dentist what the NHS offers in your case.

How much does a private dental implant cost in the UK?

about £2,950 at the UK providers we checked, before any consultant fees they list separately.

What does the price of a dental implant usually include?

On this site the price should cover one tooth: the implant post, the abutment and the crown. Where a clinic lists these separately, we show each line. Add up the implant, the abutment and the crown. Many price lists show them as separate lines.

How long do I need to stay abroad for a dental implant?

Usually two trips: one to place the implant, then a second visit some months later for the crown. Some clinics offer a faster protocol. Ask the clinic for the schedule in writing before you book flights.

Sources

  1. Dental prices. Algodones Dental Center (Los Algodones). Read 26 October 2026.
  2. Price list. Dental Solutions Tijuana. Read 26 October 2026.
  3. Dental implant costs and packages in Turkey. Dentakay. Read 26 October 2026.
  4. Cennik (price list), Katowice. Dentim Clinic. Read 26 October 2026.
  5. Fogászati kezelések árai (dental treatment prices). SmileCenter, Budapest. Read 26 October 2026.
  6. 自費診療の料金表(税込) (self-pay fee list, tax included). Hamamatsu University School of Medicine Hospital, October 2024. Read 26 October 2026.
  7. What are dental implant costs in Bangkok, Thailand?. Thantakit International Dental Center, Bangkok, September 2026. Read 26 October 2026.
  8. What are the dental implants cost in the UK? Price guide. dental-implants-london.co.uk (London dental clinic). Read 26 October 2026.
  9. The cost of dental implants in Ireland. 3Dental (Dublin). Read 26 October 2026.
  10. How much do dental implants cost in Ontario?. Skymark Smile Centre (Ontario dental clinic). Read 26 October 2026.
  11. Dental implants: patient care. University of Iowa College of Dentistry. Read 26 October 2026.
  12. Euro foreign exchange reference rates. European Central Bank, 23 October 2026. Read 26 October 2026.